Privacy Policy

Effective 1 June 2016

  1. Introduction

  • Cube Finance appreciates your interest in cubefinance.co.za and all of the various products and services. Cube Finance is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet. This Site is owned, operated and maintained by Cube Finance. We believe it is important that you understand how we treat the information you may provide to us through the Site.

  • Unless specifically stated otherwise, the information you provide is never shared with anyone other than Cube Finance employees or authorized contractors. Cube Finance never trades or sells personal information except as provided in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

  • We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose that is not clearly spelled out in this Policy.

  1. How We Gather Information

2.1 To use our web applications, you are required to either create (as an individual) or have your organization’s administrator create an account for you to use on our Site. Cube Finance may also ask for your personal information to help us offer products and services that we think you would like to hear about. When we ask you for your personal information, we will provide a link to this Policy and make our intentions for use of your personal information clear.

2.2 Cube Finance may use Twitter, Facebook or other social media outlets to market and promote its offerings and services. Any communications you make with Cube Finance using these media may be used by Cube Finance in accordance with this Policy.

  1. Log Files

3.1 Like the majority of other companies which use websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser types, referring/exit pages, operating systems, date/time stamps, and clickstream data.

3.2 We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number). Cube Finance may associate your device identifiers, email address, or phone number with your Cube Finance Account.

3.3 We use this information to analyse trends, to administer the Site, and to track how visitors interact with the Site.

  1. Cookies

4.1 Like many companies, Cube Finance uses “cookie” technology on many of our Sites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We do use cookies on our Sites.

4.2 Cube Finance may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site. A session cookie expires when you close your browser.

4.3 A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s help file.

4.4 If you refuse our cookies, some features of the Site may not function properly.

  1. Legal Access to Your Information

5.1 We may share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Cube Finance if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

5.1.1 comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.

5.1.2 enforce applicable Terms of Service, Terms of Use, or other potential violation of Cube Finance contracts or rules, including investigation of potential violations.

  • detect, prevent, investigate or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

5.1.4 protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Cube Finance, our clients or the public as required or permitted by law.

  1. Merger, Acquisition, Sale or Forced Sale

6.1 If Cube Finance is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, including a forced sale of assets, we will, to the extent permitted by law, maintain the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

  1. Business Partners

7.1 We may provide information about how our userscollectivelyuse our Sites to our customers, advertisers, sponsors, and other companies with which we do business (“Business Partners”).This data does not include any personally identifiable information about you.

7.2 We reserve the right to share your personally identifiable information, including your email address, with or on behalf of our Business Partners, provided that they will only contact you (or we only contact you on their behalf) in connection with products and services similar to our products and services which we think you may be interested in.

7.3 We may share your personally identifiable information with Business Partners in order to conduct similar promotions, offer special premiums, and share databases and equipment. We reserve the right to share your information with other companies that become Business Partners in the future.

  1. Third Party Information Sharing

8.1 Generally, we do not share your information with third parties. We reserve the right to share your information with third-party companies we may use to perform other service functions for us.

8.2 However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information and will ensure that sufficient mechanisms are in place to ensure that the information remains secure.

8.3 do not share equipment or databases with these companies. Additionally, any company we use for these reasons will not share, sell, or distribute your information, or otherwise use your information except to provide us services.

  1. How We Protect Your Personal Information

9.1 As a leading provider of online services, Cube Finance is committed to providing many layers of security to preserve the confidentiality of your information. Cube Finance builds security into all of its web applications using industry best practices and disciplines from ISO, PCI and NIST frameworks.

9.2 Our security practices start with our secure application development processes and continue with our operational activities to ensure that our infrastructure is resilient to attacks.

9.3 Cube Finance safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, administrative and managerial procedures. No transmission of data over the internet or other public network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure.

9.4 We make reasonable efforts to secure your personal information once we receive it, but we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to us.

9.5 Our server environment is protected by an advanced firewall and other security technologies. Our Sites use strong encryption and we provide safeguards to help ensure that your information is safe. Please review some of the safeguards that we have implemented to secure the integrity of your information:

9.6 Your online account access has been designed to safeguard your information and privacy by utilizing the latest Internet security technologies. To further enhance security, these protective technologies have been applied in layers.

9.7 Transmission security is provided by using SSL encryption ensuring that only you and our authorized systems are able to read the transaction information as it flows across the Internet. Through the use of digital certificates, you can also be assured that you are communicating with a legitimate server, and not an imposter.

9.8 User account security is furnished through the use of a unique account and password, which should only be known by you as the holder of the account. Without this information, accessing or modifying data and initiating transactions is nearly impossible.

9.9 Access security is provided by a combination of segregated network architecture, hardened server configurations, and redundant firewalls. Internet-based attacks (hackers) are stopped through the use of redundant state-of-the-art firewall technology and hardened server configurations.

9.10 We have implemented reasonable security measures to meet the ever-changing security threats of the Internet. Our web applications are reviewed on an ongoing basis and monitored by network engineers.

  1. Steps we have taken to safeguard your online account and data:
  • Strong encryption
    This means that all data sent or received is scrambled while travelling between our systems and your computer, making your information very secure.

  • Secure sign on
    When you sign on to our Site, you are required to provide a username and password.

  • Your information
    Your online account information incorporates detailed information about use, including the last time it was used.

  • System protection
    We use advanced firewalls and other security technologies to support the continued safety and security of our systems.

  1. Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013

11.1 Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013. As a result, we will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

11.2 As part of the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013, all users of our Site may make any changes to their personal information, which we possess, at any time by following the link in any email sent by us to remove or edit their personal information.

  1. Links to Other Sites

12.1 Websites managed by Cube Finance may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Cube Finance. Please be aware that Cube Finance is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of such other sites.

12.2 We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

  1. Information Obtained from Third Parties

13.1 Cube Finance does not sell or trade your personal information. We may at times receive contact lists from other organizations.

13.2 We may send electronic or postal mailings such as brochures to these addresses. Typically, these are one-time mailings, and the data is not entered into our database.

13.3 If you want to remove yourself from a third party’s database, you must contact that third party directly.

13.4 If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and promotional communications from Cube Finance, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Statement

14.1 The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth above. Due to the constantly changing nature of our business and the electronic environment in which we conduct our business, we reserve the right to change, update or modify this Policy at any time at our sole discretion, and will post any new privacy policy here.

14.2 Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting. Use of information that we gather will be subject to the Policy in effect at the time it was obtained.

14.3 You are responsible for checking our Site frequently to keep apprised of recent changes. By accessing our Site or using our web applications after the Effective Date, you are deemed to have consented to our then-current Policy and will be bound by its terms.

  1. Contact Us

Cube Finance welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please send an email to info@cubefinance.co.za